Skip to content
Harlan Community School
Navbar
Calendar
Rosters
Scores and Standings
Coaches
Today
January 2020
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
Week
Month
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
30
31
1
Holiday Break
2
Teacher PD/Work Day
No School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Little Cyclone Boys Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
5:00pm - 5:45pm
Little Cyclone Girls Basketball
@
Multiple Location
5TH & 6TH GRADE GIRLS
6:00pm - 6:45pm
Little Cyclone Girls Basketball
@
Multiple Location
3RD & 4TH GRADE GIRLS
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Soccer - Shelby Keane
@HCMS Gymnasium
3
8:00am - 3:00pm
Teacher PD/Work Day
@HCHS Media Center
No School
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
1:00pm - 5:00pm
STUCO RETREAT
@HCHS Auditorium
Student Council Winter Retreat
3:00pm - 4:30pm
Bill Kearney - Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
@Harlan Community High School
4:30pm
BKB: B/JV
@Harlan Community Middle School
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
@Harlan Community High School
6:00pm
BKB: B/9th
@Harlan Community Middle School
7:30pm
BKB: G/9th
@Harlan Community Middle School
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
@Harlan Community High School
4
8:00am - 12:00pm
Biddy Ball
@
Multiple Location
8:00am - 4:00pm
STCO
@
Multiple Location
5
7:00am - 4:00pm
Youth Wrestling Tournament
1:00pm - 4:00pm
Little Cyclone Boys Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
1:00pm - 2:45pm
Little Cyclone Girls Basketball
@
Multiple Location
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM 5TH & 6TH GRADE GIRLS 2:00 PM - 2:45 PM 3RD & 4TH GRADE GIRLS
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Boys Basketball HS Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Tim Pederson - Baseball
@
Multiple Location
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Baseball - Koesters Team
@
Multiple Location
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Men's Recreation Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Soccer
@HCHS Gymnasium
Open Gym - Dave Voge
6
Begin Second Semester
3:45pm
BWL: G/V
(Changed)
@Abraham Lincoln High School
3:45pm
BWL: B/V
(Changed)
@Abraham Lincoln High School
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Basketball - McDowell
@HCMS Gymnasium
5:15pm - 6:30pm
Basketball - Chad Swanson
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
5:30pm - 6:45pm
Basketball - Koesters
@HCHS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Soccer - Matt Schmitz
@HCMS Gymnasium
7
8:00am
Special Olympics
Southwest Area Basektball Skills at IWCC
8:00am
Special Olympics
Cheerleading at IWCC
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
@Harlan Community School
4:30pm
BKB: B/JV
@Harlan Community Middle School
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
@Harlan Community High School
6:00pm
BKB: B/9th
@Harlan Community Middle School
6:30pm - 7:45pm
Soccer - Shelby Keane
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
7:30pm
BKB: G/9th
@Harlan Community Middle School
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
@Harlan Community School
Harlan Community High School
This is a non-conference game.
8
9
3:45pm
BWL: G/V
@Harlan Cyclone Lanes
3:45pm
BWL: B/V
@Harlan Cyclone Lanes
5:15pm - 6:30pm
Basketball - Chad Swanson
@HCMS Gymnasium
5:30pm - 6:45pm
Basketball - Koesters
@HCHS Gymnasium
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Special Olympic Basketball Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:30pm
WR: JV
@Denison High School
HS Gym
5:30pm
WR: V
@Denison High School
HS Gym
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6:00pm - 7:15pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Basketball - McDowell
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
7:00pm - 8:30pm
Bill Kearney - Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
10
ACT Test Registration Deadline
Deadline for Feb. test
7:30am - 8:00pm
HOSA
@HCHS Media Center
Hosa Meeting - Nancy Osborn
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
(Rescheduled)
@Saint Albert High School
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
(Rescheduled)
@Saint Albert High School
6:00pm
BKB: B/JV
(Rescheduled)
@Saint Albert High School
Gym Elem.
7:15pm
BKB: B/9th
(Cancelled)
@Saint Albert High School
Gym Elem.
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
(Rescheduled)
@Saint Albert High School
11
8:00am - 12:00pm
Biddy Ball
@
Multiple Location
9:00am
WR: JV
@Logan Magnolia High School
10:00am
WR: V
@Tri-Center High School
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Bill Kearney - Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
12
1:00pm - 4:00pm
Little Cyclone Boys Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
1:00pm - 2:45pm
Little Cyclone Girls Basketball
@
Multiple Location
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM 5TH & 6TH GRADE GIRLS 2:00 PM - 2:45 PM 3RD & 4TH GRADE GIRLS
3:15pm - 4:30pm
Basketball Practice
@HCHS Gymnasium
Boys Basketball Practice - Mitch Osborn
3:15pm - 4:30pm
Basketball Practice
@HCHS Gymnasium
Boys Basketball Practice - Mitch Osborn
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Tim Pederson - Baseball
@
Multiple Location
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Baseball - Koesters Team
@
Multiple Location
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Men's Recreation Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Soccer
@HCHS Gymnasium
Open Gym - Dave Voge
13
4:15pm
BKB: G/7th
@Adams Elementary School Gym
4:15pm
BKB: G/8th
@Carroll Fairview Elementary
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Basketball - McDowell
@HCMS Gymnasium
5:15pm - 6:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Basketball - Chad Swanson
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
3rd Grade Boys
5:30pm - 6:45pm
Basketball - Koesters
@HCHS Gymnasium
6:00pm
FFA MEETING
@HCHS Media Center
Officer Elections
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Soccer - Matt Schmitz
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
14
12:30pm
BWL: G/V
@Red Oak Lanes
12:30pm
BWL: B/V
@Red Oak Lanes
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4:15pm
BKB: G/7th
@Atlantic Washington Elementary School
Gym
4:15pm
BKB: G/8th
@Atlantic Middle School
Gym
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
@Harlan Community School
4:30pm
BKB: B/JV
@Harlan Community Middle School
5:30pm
WR: V
@Shenandoah High School
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
@Harlan Community High School
6:00pm
BKB: B/9th
@Harlan Community Middle School
6:30pm - 7:45pm
Soccer - Shelby Keane
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
7:30pm
BKB: G/9th
@Harlan Community Middle School
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
@Harlan Community High School
15
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Zach Klaassen - Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5th Grade Boys
16
2:30pm
BWL: G/V
@Frontier Lanes Clarinda
2:30pm
BWL: B/V
@Frontier Lanes Clarinda
4:15pm
BKB: G/7th
@Harlan Community Middle School
4:15pm
BKB: G/8th
@Harlan Primary School
4:30pm
WR: MS
@Carroll Middle School
4:30pm
WR: MS
@Carroll Middle School
Gymnasium
5:30pm - 6:45pm
Basketball - Koesters
@HCHS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Basketball - McDowell
@HCMS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Soccer - Matt Schmitz
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Soccer - Shelby Keane
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
6:45pm - 7:45pm
Basketball - Chad Swanson
@HCHS Gymnasium
3rd Grade Boys
17
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Doug Renkly
@HCHS Gymnasium
3:30pm - 4:45pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
3:30pm
WR: V
(Cancelled)
@Mount Ayr High School
4:20pm
BKB: B/9th
(Postponed)
@Atlantic Middle School
Gym
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
(Postponed)
@Atlantic High School
Room 600-Gym
Pink Out Game
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Bill Kearney - Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
5:50pm
BKB: B/JV
(Postponed)
@Atlantic Middle School
Gym
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
(Postponed)
@Atlantic High School
Room 600-Gym
Pink Out Game
7:30pm
BKB: G/9th
(Cancelled)
@Atlantic Middle School
Gym
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
(Postponed)
@Atlantic High School
Room 600-Gym
Pink Out Game
18
8:00am - 12:00pm
Biddy Ball
@
Multiple Location
8:00am
Bluffs Jazz Festival
All day at CB Abraham Lincoln School in Council Bluffs, IA
9:00am - 10:30am
Sears Baseball Open Gym
@
Multiple Location
9:00am
WR: JV
(Cancelled)
@Thomas Jefferson High School
10:00am
WR: V
(Cancelled)
@Mount Ayr High School
1:00pm - 2:30pm
Basketball - Schweiso
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
19
7:00am - 4:00pm
Youth Wrestling Tournament
1:00pm - 4:00pm
Little Cyclone Boys Basketball
(Cancelled)
@HCMS Gymnasium
1:00pm - 2:45pm
Little Cyclone Girls Basketball
(Cancelled)
@
Multiple Location
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM 5TH & 6TH GRADE GIRLS 2:00 PM - 2:45 PM 3RD & 4TH GRADE GIRLS
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Tim Pederson - Baseball
@
Multiple Location
4:30pm - 6:00pm
Baseball - Koesters Team
@HCHS Batting Cage
6:00pm
Soccer
@HCHS Cafeteria
Soccer Meeting
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Men's Recreation Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Soccer
@HCHS Gymnasium
Open Gym - Dave Voge
20
8:00am - 3:00pm
Teacher PD/Work Day
@HCHS Media Center
No School
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
4:15pm
BKB: G/7th
@Carroll Kuemper Catholic Middle School - St. Lawrence
4:15pm
BKB: G/8th
@Carroll Kuemper Catholic High School
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
(Rescheduled)
@Saint Albert High School
5:15pm - 6:30pm
Basketball - Chad Swanson
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
3rd Grade Boys
5:30pm - 6:45pm
Basketball - Koesters
@HCHS Gymnasium
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
(Rescheduled)
@Saint Albert High School
6:00pm
BKB: B/JV
(Rescheduled)
@Saint Albert High School
Gym Elem.
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Soccer - Matt Schmitz
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
(Rescheduled)
@Saint Albert High School
21
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Special Olympic Basketball Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4:15pm
WR: MS
@Harlan Community School
HCHS Gymnasium
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
@Ballard High School
HS -Gymnasium
4:30pm
BKB: B/JV
@Ballard Middle School
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Basketball - McDowell
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
@Ballard High School
HS -Gymnasium
6:30pm - 7:45pm
Soccer - Shelby Keane
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
@Ballard High School
HS -Gymnasium
22
23
3:45pm
BWL: G/V
@Cyclone Lanes
3:45pm
BWL: B/V
@Cyclone Lanes
3:45pm
BWL: V
@Harlan Cyclone Lanes
4:15pm
BKB: G/7th
@Creston Middle School North Storm Gym
4:15pm
BKB: G/8th
@Creston EMS Commons
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Basketball - McDowell
@HCMS Gymnasium
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:30pm
WR: V
@Harlan Community School
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Soccer - Matt Schmitz
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Soccer - Shelby Keane
(Cancelled)
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
24
7:30am - 8:00pm
HOSA
@HCHS Media Center
Hosa Meeting - Nancy Osborn
8:00am
Simpson Jazz Festival
All day at Simpson College
4:15pm
WR: MS
@Lewis Central Middle School
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
@Harlan Community School
4:30pm
BKB: B/JV
@Harlan Community Middle School
4:30pm
WR: JV
@Glenwood High School
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
@Harlan Community School
Pink Out
6:00pm
BKB: B/9th
@Harlan Community Middle School
7:30pm
BKB: G/9th
(Cancelled)
@Harlan Community School
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
@Harlan Community School
25
8:00am - 12:00pm
Biddy Ball
@
Multiple Location
8:00am - 5:00pm
District Large Group Speech
TBA
9:30am
WR: V
@Plattsmouth High School
10:00am
BKB: G/V
@Sokol Arena (Creighton)
Against Bishop Neumann
11:30am
BKB: B/V
@Sokol Arena (Creighton)
Against Bishop Neumann
26
1:00pm - 4:00pm
Little Cyclone Boys Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
1:00pm - 2:45pm
Little Cyclone Girls Basketball
@
Multiple Location
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM 5TH & 6TH GRADE GIRLS 2:00 PM - 2:45 PM 3RD & 4TH GRADE GIRLS
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Tim Pederson - Baseball
@HCHS Gymnasium
4:30pm - 6:00pm
Baseball - Koesters Team
@HCHS Batting Cage
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Men's Recreation Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Soccer
@HCHS Gymnasium
Open Gym - Dave Voge
27
4:30pm
WR: JV
@Harlan Community High School
HCHS Gymnasium
4:30pm
WR: JV
@Harlan Community School
5:15pm - 6:30pm
Basketball - Chad Swanson
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
3rd Grade Boys
5:15pm - 6:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
7:00pm - 8:30pm
Post Prom Meeting
@HCHS Media Center
28
4:15pm
BKB: G/7th
@Harlan Primary School
4:15pm
WR: MS
@Harlan Community School
Harlan Community High School
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
@Denison High School
5:15pm
BKB: G/8th
@Harlan Primary School
5:30pm
WR: JV
@Creston High School
bus leaves @ 2:00 p.m.
5:30pm
WR: V
@Creston High School
6:00pm
BKB: G/V
@Denison High School
Non-Conference
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Soccer - Shelby Keane
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
7:30pm
BKB: B/V
@Denison High School
Non-Conference
29
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Special Olympics
30
4:15pm
BKB: G/7th
@Harlan Community Middle School
4:15pm
BKB: G/8th
@Lewis Central Middle School
4:15pm
WR: MS
@Shenandoah High School
5:15pm - 6:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
5:30pm - 6:45pm
Basketball - Koesters
@HCHS Gymnasium
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Special Olympic Basketball Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
6:00pm
BKB: G/9th
@Denison High School
HS Gym
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Soccer - Shelby Keane
(Cancelled)
@HCMS Gymnasium
7:00pm
BKB: B/9th
@Denison High School
HS Gym
7:00pm - 8:00pm
Bill Kearney - Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
7:30pm
BKB: B/JV
(Cancelled)
@Denison High School
HS Gym
31
7:30am - 8:00pm
HOSA
@HCHS Media Center
4:15pm
WR: MS
@Harlan Community School
HCHS Gymnasium
4:15pm
WR: MS
@Harlan Community School
HCHS Gymnasium
4:30pm
BKB: G/JV
@Creston EMS Commons
4:30pm
BKB: B/JV
@Creston High School
6:00pm
BKB: G/9th
@Creston EMS Commons
6:00pm
BKB: B/V
@Creston High School
7:30pm
BKB: G/V
@Creston High School
7:30pm
BKB: B/9th
@Creston EMS Commons
1
Collapse Menu
Search
Today
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
View by Type
-All-
Athletics
Football
Cheerleading
Volleyball
District
Wrestling
Volleyball
Elementary
Volleyball
Fine Arts
Speech
Band
Band
Vocal
High School
Volleyball
Cheerleading
Student Council
Football
Middle School
Volleyball
View Schedules
Loading schedules..
Get The Mobile App
Notify Me
LOGIN
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?