Skip to content
Harlan Community School
Navbar
Calendar
Rosters
Scores and Standings
Coaches
Today
October 2019
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
Week
Month
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
30
1
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
8:00am
Special Olympics Bowling Competition
Thunder Lanes in Council Bluffs, IA
3:45pm - 5:15pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
4:15pm
FB: 7th
(Postponed)
@Carroll Kuemper Catholic Field House
4:30pm
CC: MS
(Postponed)
@Denison High School
6:30pm
VB: 9th
(Changed)
@Red Oak High School
6:30pm
VB: JV
(Changed)
@Red Oak High School
7:15pm
VB: V
@
2
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
7:00am - 7:50am
STCO
@HCHS Media Center
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Toshia Kasperbauer - Softball
@HCMS Gymnasium
3
SAT Test Online Registration Deadline
Deadline for November test
3:45pm - 5:15pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
4:15pm
FB: 7th
@Harlan Merrill Field
4:15pm
FB: 8th
@Glenwood High School
4:15pm
VB: 7th
@Carroll Kuemper Catholic High School
Kuemper High School Gym
4:15pm
VB: 8th
@Carroll Kuemper Catholic High School
Kuemper High School Gym
4:30pm
CC: MS
(Cancelled)
@Denison High School
5:00pm
CC: G/V
(Cancelled)
@Denison High School
5:00pm
CC: B/V
(Cancelled)
@Denison High School
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
4TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Iowa HS Speech Association Judge Certificate Training
@HCHS Media Center
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Chris Schweiso - GBB
@HCMS Gymnasium
4th Grade Girls Basketball
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Mark & Jill Schmitz - GBB practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6th Grade Girls Basketball
7:00pm
NHS Formal Inductions
@
Multiple Location
CHOIR ROOM FOR LINE UP AND PHOTO'S
4
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
4:15pm
FB: 9th
@Glenwood High School
7:00pm
FB: V
@Glenwood High School
11:15pm - 9:30am
HOSA
@HCHS Auditorium
HOSA MEETING IN AUDITORIUM DURING LUNCH
5
SAT Test
Offsite location-contact HS Guidance for information
Southwest Iowa Band Jamboree
(Cancelled)
All day at Clarinda
6
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Little Cyclone VB Practice
@HCHS Gymnasium
3rd and 4th Grade Volleyball Games
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Little Cyclone VB Practice
@HCHS Gymnasium
5th and 6th Grade Volleyball Games
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Soccer Practice - Pat Shelton Team
@Harlan Merrill Field
7
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Little Cyclone VB Practice
@HCHS Gymnasium
5:00pm - 6:15pm
Toshia Kasperbauer - Softball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Volleyball -Heese
@HCMS Gymnasium
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
4TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
5:30pm - 7:00pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
6:00pm
FB: JV
@Harlan Merrill Field
6:15pm - 7:30pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
8
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
4:15pm
FB: 7th
(Changed)
@Denison High School
4:15pm
FB: 8th
(Changed)
@Harlan Merrill Field
4:15pm
VB: 7th
@Atlantic High School
Room 600-Gym
4:15pm
VB: 8th
@Atlantic High School
Room 600-Gym
4:30pm
VB: 9th
4:30pm
VB: V
@Harlan Community School
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Chris Schweiso - GBB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4TH GRADE GIRLS BB
5:30pm - 7:00pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Soccer Practice - Pat Shelton Team
@Harlan Merrill Field
9
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
7:00am - 10:00am
School Picture Retakes
@HCHS Auditorium
7:00am - 7:50am
STCO
@HCHS Media Center
10
3:45pm - 5:15pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
4:00pm
CC: MS
(Postponed)
@Atlantic Nishna Hills Golf Course
4:15pm
FB: 7th
(Changed)
@Denison High School
4:15pm
FB: 8th
(Changed)
@Harlan Merrill Field
4:15pm
VB: 7th
@Harlan Middle School
4:15pm
VB: 8th
@Denison Middle School
4:30pm
CC: G/V
(Changed)
@Atlantic Nishna Hills Golf Course
4:30pm
CC: G/V
(Postponed)
@Atlantic Nishna Hills Golf Course
4:30pm
CC: B/V
(Postponed)
@Atlantic Nishna Hills Golf Course
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
4TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
5:30pm
VB: 9th
@Clarinda High School
5:30pm
VB: JV
@Clarinda High School
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Youth Football
@Harlan Merrill Field
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Chris Schweiso - GBB
@HCMS Gymnasium
4TH GRADE GIRLS BB
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Mark & Jill Schmitz - GBB practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6th Grade Girls Basketball
7:15pm
VB: V
@Clarinda High School
11
11:00am - 11:45am
College Rep
@HCHS Auditorium
IOWA
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
4:15pm
FB: 9th
@Harlan Merrill Field
6:00pm - 9:00pm
IWCC Bus Driver Training Course
@HCHS Auditorium
7:00pm
FB: V
@Harlan Merrill Field
12
8:30am
VB: V
@Western Christian High School
9:00am - 4:00pm
Glenwood Fieldfest Marching Competition
9:00am
VB: JV
@Abraham Lincoln High School
11:00am
CC: G/V
(Rescheduled)
@Atlantic High School
Lower Practice Field
POSTPONED!
11:00am
CC: G/V
(Changed)
@Atlantic Nishna Hills Golf Course
11:30am
CC: B/V
@Atlantic High School
Lower Practice Field
13
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Little Cyclone VB Practice
@HCHS Gymnasium
3rd and 4th Grade Volleyball Games
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Soccer
@Harlan Merrill Field
Dave Voge - Soccer Open Gym
14
10:00am - 12:15pm
Landon Stalzer
@HCHS Auditorium
Vocal
4:30pm
VB: 9th
@Glenwood High School
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Little Cyclone VB Practice
@HCHS Gymnasium
5:00pm - 6:15pm
Toshia Kasperbauer - Softball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Youth Football
@Harlan Merrill Field
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
4TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
5:30pm - 7:00pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
6:00pm
FB: JV
@Lewis Central High School
Football Field
6:15pm - 7:30pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Mark & Jill Schmitz - GBB practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6th Grade Girls Basketball
15
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
8:45am - 12:15pm
Landon Stalzer
@HCHS Auditorium
Vocal
4:15pm
VB: 7th
@Lewis Central Middle School
4:15pm
VB: 8th
@Harlan Community Middle School
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Chris Schweiso - GBB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4TH GRADE GIRLS BB
5:30pm - 7:00pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
5:30pm
VB: 9th
@Harlan Community School
5:30pm
VB: JV
@Harlan Community School
7:15pm
VB: V
@Harlan Community School
16
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
7:00am - 7:50am
STCO
@HCHS Auditorium
7:30am - 12:00pm
PSAT Test
@HCHS Media Center
10:00am - 12:15pm
Landon Stalzer
@HCHS Auditorium
Vocal
5:00pm - 6:00pm
5th GBB Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
17
8:45am - 12:15pm
Landon Stalzer
@HCHS Auditorium
Vocal
3:45pm - 5:15pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
4:00pm
CC: G/V
@Creston Crestmoor Golf Course
4:00pm
CC: B/V
@Creston Crestmoor Golf Course
4:00pm
CC: MS
@Creston Crestmoor Golf Course
4:15pm
FB: 7th
@Harlan Merrill Field
4:15pm
FB: 8th
(Changed)
@Atlantic High School
Track/Soccer Field
4:15pm
VB: 7th
@Harlan Community Middle School
4:15pm
VB: 8th
@Harlan Primary School
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Chris Schweiso - GBB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4TH GRADE GIRLS BB
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Mark & Jill Schmitz - GBB practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6th Grade Girls Basketball
18
7:30am - 8:00am
HOSA
@HCMS Media Center
8:45am - 12:15pm
Landon Stalzer
@HCHS Auditorium
Vocal
12:30pm - 2:30pm
CPR Training
@HCHS Media Center
CPR Training for Coaches
4:00pm - 5:00pm
5th GBB Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
4:15pm
FB: 9th
@Creston High School
7:00pm
FB: V
@Creston High School
19
8:30am
VB: V
@Lewis Central High School
LCHS Big Gym
LCHS Small Gym
11:30am - 3:00pm
Youth Football
@Harlan Merrill Field
Earlham
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Soccer
@Harlan Merrill Field
Open Gym
20
BPA Fall Leadaership Conference
All Day event in Urbandale, IA
11:00am - 1:00pm
MS Mock Trial
@HCMS Media Center
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Soccer
@Harlan Merrill Field
Open Gym
21
BPA Fall Leadaership Conference
All Day event in Urbandale, IA
8:00am - 5:00pm
7-12 Fall Vocal Concert
@HCHS Auditorium
Rehearsal for fall concert
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Toshia Kasperbauer - Softball
@HCMS Gymnasium
5:15pm - 6:30pm
5th Grade Boys Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
Zach Klaassen
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:30pm - 7:00pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
6:00pm
FFA MEETING
Meeting to be held in the Ag Shop
6:00pm
FB: JV
(Cancelled)
@Harlan Merrill Field
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Mark & Jill Schmitz - GBB practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6th Grade Girls Basketball
7:00pm - 8:00pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCMS Gymnasium
4TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
22
BPA Fall Leadaership Conference
All Day event in Urbandale, IA
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
8:00am - 8:00pm
FAFSA Ind. Help Sessions
@High School Conference Room
10:00am - 12:15pm
Landon Stalzer
@HCHS Auditorium
Vocal
4:15pm
FB: 7th
@Creston High School
4:15pm
FB: 8th
@Harlan Merrill Field
5:15pm - 6:30pm
5th Grade Boys Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
Zach Klaassen
7:00pm
7-12 Fall Vocal Concert
@HCHS Auditorium
Rehearsal during the day
23
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
7:00am - 7:50am
STCO
@HCHS Media Center
3:45pm - 5:00pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Local Leader Training
@HCHS Media Center
7:00pm
VB: V
@Harlan Community High School
24
6:30am - 8:00am
Flu Shot for Staff
@HCHS Auditorium
3:30pm - 4:30pm
Gabe Baughman - Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4:00pm
CC: G/V
@Nishna Hills Golf Course
4:15pm
FB: 7th
@Carroll Athletic Stadium
4:30pm
CC: B/V
@Nishna Hills Golf Course
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Foreign Language Club
@HCHS Cafeteria
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Chris Schweiso - GBB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
4TH GRADE GIRLS BB
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Mark & Jill Schmitz - GBB practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6th Grade Girls Basketball
25
7:45am
Softball
@HCHS Media Center
Softball Meeting
4:00pm - 5:00pm
5th Grade Boys Basketball
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
Zach Klaassen
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
4:15pm
FB: 9th
@Harlan Merrill Field
6:00pm - 8:00pm
All State Retreat
High School Choir Room
7:00pm
FB: V
@Harlan Merrill Field
26
7:30am - 12:30pm
ACT Test
@Harlan Community High School
various classrooms
8:00am - 5:00pm
All State Music Auditions
27
11:00am - 1:00pm
MS Mock Trial
@HCMS Media Center
28
8:00am
STCO
Student Council State Conference in Des Moines
1:45pm - 3:45pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
3:30pm - 4:30pm
CHer
@HCMS Cafeteria
Basketball Cheerleading Workshop in the MS Commons
5:00pm - 6:30pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:15pm - 6:30pm
5th Grade Boys Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Mark & Jill Schmitz - GBB practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
6th Grade Girls Basketball
29
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
8:00am
FFA National Convention
Indianapolis, IN
8:00am
STCO
Student Council State Conference in Des Moines
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Special Olympic Basketball Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:00pm - 6:00pm
5th Grade Boys Basketball
@HCHS Gymnasium
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Basketball - Van Baale
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Chris Schweiso - GBB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
4TH GRADE GIRLS BB
6:30pm - 8:00pm
High School Play Practice
@HCHS Auditorium
7:00pm
VB: V
@Lewis Central High School
30
6:00am - 8:00am
Dance Team Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East & West
7:00am - 7:50am
STCO
@HCMS Media Center
7:30am - 12:00pm
PSAT Test
@HCHS Media Center
Alternate date for testing
8:00am
FFA National Convention
Indianapolis, IN
10:00am - 10:45am
College Rep
NWMSU
4:00pm
CHer
@HCMS Cafeteria
Basketball Cheerleading Tryouts
31
8:00am
FFA National Convention
Indianapolis, IN
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Special Education Meeting
@HCHS Media Center
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Dave Monson - BB
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-West
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Special Olympic Basketball Practice
@HCSD Elementary Gymnasium-East
1
2
Collapse Menu
Search
Today
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
View by Type
-All-
Athletics
Football
Cheerleading
Volleyball
District
Wrestling
Volleyball
Elementary
Volleyball
Fine Arts
Speech
Band
Band
Vocal
High School
Volleyball
Cheerleading
Student Council
Football
Middle School
Volleyball
View Schedules
Loading schedules..
Get The Mobile App
Notify Me
LOGIN
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?